Track sends four athletes to state finals

Four+Hornets+will+compete+at+the+MHSAA+Division+2+state+final+at+Zeeland+Stadium+on+Saturday%2C+June+1.
Back to Article
Back to Article

Track sends four athletes to state finals

Four Hornets will compete at the MHSAA Division 2 state final at Zeeland Stadium on Saturday, June 1.

Four Hornets will compete at the MHSAA Division 2 state final at Zeeland Stadium on Saturday, June 1.

IMAGE / Connor Earegood

Four Hornets will compete at the MHSAA Division 2 state final at Zeeland Stadium on Saturday, June 1.

IMAGE / Connor Earegood

IMAGE / Connor Earegood

Four Hornets will compete at the MHSAA Division 2 state final at Zeeland Stadium on Saturday, June 1.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






The Kearsley track program buzzed at an MHSAA Division 2 regional on Friday, May 17, with four athletes qualifying for the state meet.

The MHSAA Division 2 state final takes place in Zeeland Stadium on Saturday, June 1.

Boys

Seniors Dylan Buschur and Eddie Harris made the most of their last opportunity to compete at an MHSAA state tournament, qualifying for the state final in their final season.

The boys track team placed seventh in the event with 43 points.

Yale won the event with 118 points, while Frankenmuth earned second with 77.

Harris threw for 46 feet, 7 inches in the shot put, which placed him second at the event. First- and second-place finishes automatically qualify for the state final.

Buschur took fifth with a discus throw of 140-04. While his place didn’t qualify him for the state competition, his distance extends his season.

In the 800-meter run, junior Raydoffa Braziel gave his all to place second overall in 1:59.10. He will also run at the state tournament, his second year in a row.

Taking seventh, senior Josh Bischoff ran the event in 2:09.08.

Sophomore Braylon Silvas narrowly missed the state tournament with a 15.53 sprint in the 110 high hurdles. He took third in the event.

Silvas captured fourth in the 300 hurdles in 42.61 and seventh in the long jump with a leap of 19-09.25.

The 3200 relay team of Bischoff, Braziel, junior Mitchell Howell, and freshman Tyler Csintyan placed third overall, running the relay in 8:33.72.

In the 1600 relay, Silvas, Braziel, Bischoff, and senior Austin Hennessy worked together for a time of 3:43.41. The time placed them in seventh.

Girls

Senior Mackenzie Ramey led the girls track team, placing first in the shot put with a distance of 38 feet, 1/2 inch. She will compete at the state final in Zeeland on Saturday, June 1.

The Hornets placed 10th with 22.5 points.

Frankenmuth won the trophy with 154 points, while Imlay City placed second with 81.5.

Sophomore Linnearia Richards placed fourth in the 300 hurdles with a time of 50.55 seconds.

Richards tied for fifth in the high jump with a height of 4-10.

Senior Mary Wheeler placed fifth in the discus with a distance of 98-00.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email